Monday, October 4, 2010

Diaper service..

So I just emailed the diaper service here in town. I always knew I was seriously going to consider using cloth diapers. I don't like the cost of the plastic store bought ones, nor the fact that they just end up in our landfills stinking it up :) I'm not totally against using those, I'm sure they can be handy when we travel or go home for the weekend, but in general I really want to use cloth diapers. I wasn't to excited about having to clean and wash them myself however. BUT thanks to my friend Marie, when her and her little guy came to visit and told me about her diaper service she used I was like "OMG that is perfect!" So I researched here in town and thankfully there is one company that does this!. The give you what you need for a week, you don't have to pre wash or preclean them, store them in the handy seal tight bin they rent or sell to you and each week exchange them for new clean ones. I am excited about that. So much better for the environment! So now I just have to wait to hear back from them on their pricing. I'm assuming its going to be roughly around the same price that my friends is. $25ish a week? I totally love saving money :)

Speaking of saving money. I have recently refound the website which is all about store deals, freebies and coupons! They have a list of tried and true places that are reliable so I am starting with them. I just ordered a few coupons from which totals $6.50 in savings when I use them and a freebie trial sized sample of the new pantene hair shampoo/conditioner from :) haha I'm such a geek but you know what people save lots of money by searching and using coupons! I'm shocked by some of there posts on smartcanucks! It's even better when you can use the coupon on things that are already on sale.

I'm also happy by the number of coupons offered for baby related food/diapers/wipes. Something I will be looking at more closely when the little cashew is born! :) Chris was laughing at me last night when I was reading the smartcanucks forums but hey 'a penny saved is a penny earned!'


Colds suck! and baby room plans

So Chris gave me his blasted cold!! The worst part is I can't take anything for it so I am suffering. It really sucks. I don't know whats worse, the gagging from flem going down my throat (and I tell you that sucked especially yesterday morning just after I got up when it made me sick - awesome to burst some blood vessels around my eyes again!! well at least I can hide them ), stuffy runny nose, headachy feeling, just a feeling of generally unwell, or the sore throat which causes me to have no urge to drink water. Oh and my eyes seem to be slightly runny at times. I can't wait for it to be gone. All I can say is this week is going to he HELL at work. On a good day I am just about ready to collapse by the time each of my breaks come along, so I don't know what it's going to be like tonight being that way plus super headachy due to the lights and the saftey glasses on my face. I really wish I could stay home today. I almost want to tell them I'm not coming in, but at the same time I hate losing a days pay, especially when we have to buy stuff for the house and appliances etc. But I dont want to feel like crap. Then I think even if I did stay home today, wouldn't tommarrow be the same? I can't miss more than one day this week! AHHHHH I can't wait for it to go away.

I almost thought I wasn't going to get it considering he had it for over a week but last thrus I was sneezing like there is no tommarrow and that's how his started. Sucky for me :( I guess I will wait and see what Chris thinks. Another thing is I have been waking up at the crack of dawn the last few days as well. Seriously I thought you slept when you were sick :( not get little sleep and then be wide awake. Geeez I should be doubly waiting to drop by the time midnight rolls around! I can't wait till the end of the year!!

On a happier note. I have been thinking about how we are going to paint and decorate the babys room. I originally thought I wanted to paint it a semi dark/nice green colour and have white silouettes of trees and baby deer and other baby animals. Maybe like birds flying around or something. But I started looking at wall decals on etsy and seen on that had a dark brown (chocolate brown) wall with white tree silouette and had leaves or round circles that were a nice green and a nice orange blowing off the tree. So now I think I want to do that. I wish I could find the link to that store again but I can't. They positioned the baby's crib under the blowing tree and it looked sharp!

Here's a link to a similar idea. I love this idea of using your wall as a canvas! Never thought of that before so now I am excited to get into the house and start. I think I will just be painting them on with paint using that idea instead of purchasing the wall decals since they are like 80ish bucks. I think it will still turn out really nice regardless! Who knows though we will see how I feel when we get to that point. hahaha

Actually here is the link to the tree section of this store. You will get the idea :)
Wall decals for babys room < - clicky

Anyways I am off to find something to eat and possibly drink since I'm thirsty but my throat hurts alot :(
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...